You are here

Privacy Policy

Shepster’s Garage endeavours to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information, and maintain reasonable electronic and procedural safeguards or information in our possession. We will process your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy and data protections laws set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time. This policy is effective from June 2014

 

Information We Collect

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you signup, register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

 

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site.
This statistical data as far as possible does not identify any personal details.
Similarly, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
All computers have the ability to automatically accept or decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which determines how to deal with cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

 

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.
If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.
Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

 

Storing Your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to as far as practicable ensure its safety.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

Disclosing Your Information to third parties or overseas

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  4. For compliance and business purposes.

This is to assist us with our services and / or manage our information technology systems. This may involve moving your information or data out of Australia.

While the listed countries are subject to various privacy and data protection laws in its jurisdiction that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that there are safeguards in place that will protect the security of an individual’s information and that there is compliance of the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products or services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may contact you, send you mail or brochures, email, SMS or MMS you about our products or services or those of our clients or notify you of changes to our website. We will only do this with your consent and we will ensure that you will be provided with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such future information. This opt out prompt will appear at any promotional email, mail, SMS or MMS message sent to you or you could direct any requests to opt out, update or change your contact information through the email address specified on our contact us page.

 

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

Access to and correction of personal Information

Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you or if you wish to access your personal information for the purpose of making corrections please contact us using the contact details below or by accessing your details through our website.

In certain circumstances the law requires us to refuse you access to your personal information. Generally we refuse access if we believe that providing you with access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety, giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious or giving access would be unlawful. If we deny you access we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal if we think it is reasonable to do so and set out the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint about our decision.

We will endeavour to update and correct your personal information as requested by you within a reasonable period after the request is made. We will also take steps to notify any correction of your personal information to any entity or organisation that we have previously disclosed your personal information to following your consent.

 

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in the above documentation. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Availability of this Policy

You may request a copy of this Privacy Policy at any time which will be provided to you free of charge.

 

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Shepsters Pty Ltd